Privacy Policy (Updated June 2018)

 

We are committed to the protection of personal privacy and have adopted this policy to protect the personal information we collect about individuals. We like to be up front about what information we collect and how we use it. This policy lets you know relevant information about your privacy, how we approach it and specifically, in relation to personal information, lets you know:

What information we collect and what basis we have for collecting it.
How we use the information we collect.
Who we disclose the information to.
How we keep the information secure.
How you can access your personal information that we are holding and what your rights are in relation to that information.

1. Definitions

1.1. When we talk about ‘us’, we mean the entity detailed in the Schedule, we are the operator of members.themodernbeatofficial.com and any subdomain (‘website’). When we talk about ‘you’, we mean you as a participant or user of this website or services of this website.

1.2. ‘Personal data’ or ‘personal information’ is information that directly identifies you, such as your name and email address, or data that could be used, on its own or in combination with other data, to identify you.

2. Staying Anonymous

2.1. You can browse our website and watch some of our video content on our blog anonymously (although cookies may be collected) however you will not be able to access our services anonymously.

2.2. Once you access our services, including for example by signing up for a free guitar lesson, entering a competition that we are running or that we are running in conjunction with another party, requesting information from us or subscribing to our products and memberships, we will begin collecting your personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Collection and Use of Data

3.1. We collect personal and non-personal information in various ways:

We collect information when you give it us (for example when you request information);
When we request it from you (for example we might ask you how much experience you have playing the guitar to better match our product to you); and
When we require it to complete a transaction (for example if you make a purchase we will request further information to complete the purchase or to give you access to the content you have paid for.
We use this information only for the purpose it has been given. For example, we may use your email address to contact you about the service you have inquired about.

3.2. Other than as disclosed in this privacy policy, we never sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties.

3.3. We collect and process the minimum amount of information required to deliver our requested services to you. We process this information to fulfill your request. This information may include:

your first and last name
your email address
your phone number
your residential and/or postal address (if required for billing purposes or to send you mail)
This is the type of information typically found on a business card. If you make a purchase, we will also store your IP address. We process this information for our legitimate business purpose of matching your IP address with your account. Unless stated otherwise in this policy, personal information will be held for our business purposes for only as long as required and then it will be securely destroyed.

3.4. With your permission, we may use your email address to send you emails about new products, free and premium content and special events. These emails may contain links to blog posts, YouTube videos, events etc. We process this information based on your consent. You may always withdraw your consent and unsubscribe to these emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

3.5. If you interact with us via our blog or on social networking sites (Facebook, Twitter, Google+), we may receive information about you. We may process this data as a legitimate business interest to properly administer our business and website and communications with users. We do request however that you never disclose personal information on these sites.

3.6. Testimonials. If you provide us with a testimonial, you give us your consent to use on our website or other marketing material, your name and testimonial wording. You also give us permission to store this information in our secure records together with your email address and the year in which we provided you the services related to your testimonial. We will retain and use this information for it’s intended purpose for a period of up to 7 years. We process this information based on your consent.

3.7. If our website is acquired by or merged with another company or business, your personal data may be transferred to the new owners so they may continue to support and sell the products and services of the website. Provided the new owners have a privacy policy that is compliant with current laws, by agreeing to this privacy policy, you agree to such a transfer.

3.8. We also may share your personal information when required to do so by law or with our professional advisers to obtain advice, for instance if there is a breach of the terms and conditions, or to meet our accounting or compliance obligations.

4. Cookies

4.1. We use a range of tools provided by third parties including search engine browsers and our web hosting companies, to collect or view social media, app or website traffic information and to enable our website to function smoothly. For example, we use Digital Access Pass and AccessAlly to manage our memberships and these may place cookies on your computer to remember information about you for the next time you visit our site. This saves you needing to re-supply information such as user names and preferences each time you visit our website.

4.2. We use tracking pixels (for example Google Analytics) to aid in measuring and tracking where our website traffic is coming from and to track the performance of our site. We use these technical and functional cookies to do tasks such as to identify you when you visit our site, remember your preferences, for security purposes, for analysis and to generally improve your experience and manage your sessions on our website. For marketing we use third party providers such as GoogleTagManager, Active Campaign, UseProof, Deadline Funnel, Pushcrew, Wicked Reports, Infusionsoft, ConversionFly, Bucket, AskSft, OuttrTimer, VWO and Hot Jar. Some of these sites use remarking pixels to aid in customised, targeted follow up advertising. These sites have their own privacy policies.

4.3. We use (or will be using) Stunning for our payment dunning, Freshdesk for help desk and support ticket service, Olark for our live chat function and WebinarJam and Everwebinar for our online webinars. Each of these may leave cookies or similar technologies on your computer as part of their function. Again, each of these sites have their own privacy policy.

4.4. The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. Mostly, information collected does not personally identify you however, some of the information, when used with other information we have about you, may identify you. For example, to authenticate your log-in, our membership manager will match your personal information with your IP address. We use the information, as a legitimate business interest, to help to track your use of our online services to improve your user experience and the quality of our services.

4.5. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Some website features may not function properly without cookies.

4.6. To find out how to opt out of tailored advertising please check the options available here – http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

5. Storage and Security of Data

5.1. Our website is hosted using cloud hosting provided by Dreamhost, ClickFunnels & WPEngine and supported by WordPress. We also use InfusionSoft and ActiveCampaign (for emails), Amazon AWS (for emailing from DigitalAccessPass) and your personal information may be stored in their respective data storage. You can find their privacy notices on their websites. We use these third party sites to process your personal information for the legitimate business purpose of properly administering our website and our business.

5.2. Our shopping platforms are provided by Clickbank and we use a variety of third party sites to enable us to offer various forms of payment in our shopping cart. Depending on which payment option you choose, the third party payment site could be PayPal or Stripe. Each of these sites have industry standard security and each have their own privacy policies detailing how they use your personal information. You can find their privacy policies on their websites. We never receive or store the financial information that you enter using these third party solutions. We will share your personal data with our payment service providers only to the extent necessary to process your payments or deal with refunds or complaints in relation to your payments. We process this information as a legitimate business interest.

5.3. Depending on your location, your personal information may cross Country boarders and may be stored in a jurisdiction with different privacy laws to where you live. These privacy laws may offer more or less protection to your privacy than your own local laws. For instance, our hosting or shopping platforms may have data storage in a country other than your own. By agreeing to this policy, you agree to such a transfer.

5.4. We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we use third party hosting and storage providers with industry standard security. We also internally take reasonable precautions and aim for industry best practice to avoid mis-use, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information. While we do our best to ensure the security of your data, no storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the safety of your data. If you feel this is not sufficient, please do not provide us with your personal information, or, if you have already provided personal information, please contact us and we will securely destroy it.

6. Collection of Data of Minors

6.1. The protection of personal information of minors deserves special attention and we do not intend to collect the personal data of persons under the age of 16. If you are the guardian of a minor and are arranging drum lessons for them using our site, we request that you set up the account using your details and ensure they do not share personal information on our site or social media sites. If you suspect they may have provided us with their personal information, please contact us and request to have the minor’s personal information destroyed (use the contact information in the schedule below).

7. Data Rights

7.1. You have the right to ensure:

We process your data fairly and lawfully and within the purpose and/or consent it was provided to us.
Your data is accurate.
The data collected by us is not excessive.
To ensure this happens, you can:

Have your data updated and amended if incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
Restrict the level of processing or automated processing we do.
Know how long we keep your data.
Ask us to erase your data and be forgotten.
Ask us to provide details of the personal data we hold.
To achieve this, at your request, and upon production of satisfactory identification, we will tell you what personal data about you is being processed (eg what information we have stored), on what basis, and by whom.

7.2. You may amend inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal data at any time by applying directly to us using the contact information in the schedule below.

7.3. If you decide your data should not be processed for one or more purposes, you may withdraw your consent from using your data in that way. Please note that we will action your request as soon as practically possible however such a request will not take effect immediately and your data may still be used in the meantime.

7.4. You may request that all personal data we have collected about you be deleted from our records and erased from information stored by any third party organisations processing data on our behalf.

7.5. If data we have collected about you is processed using automated means, you have the right to receive that data in a structured, machine-readable format and to transmit it to another data controller without hindrance.

8. Contact Us

8.1. Please let us know if you have any requests, feedback or concerns regarding the way we manage your personal data. Use the contact details listed in the below schedule. We will respond to you within 30 days and act, within reason, as quickly as possible.

8.2. If you are not happy with how we manage your concerns, you can contact your local data protection supervisory office. For example, in New Zealand this is the Office of the Privacy Commissioner and you can find them at www.privacy.org.nz.

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

9.1. It is important to us that our privacy notice is regularly reviewed and we will do so to keep it relevant and up to date with changing laws. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2 June 2018.

9. How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, please use contact details as found in this website.

The Modern Beat Ltd, PO Box 19043, Marewa, Napier 4110, New Zealand

Email: admin@themodernbeatofficial.com